Privacy Notice

Who we are:

OBI Accountants
Third Floor,
Mount Kennett House,
Henry Street,
Limerick
Tel: +353 61 401122

Where do we process personal data:

OBI Accountants stores and process personal data in Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

OBI Accountants process personal data for the following purpose(s):

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below:

The legal basis for this processing is:
Recipient(s) of the personal data:

OBI Accountants may disclose your personal data as follows:

Details of transfers to third country/countries:

The disclosure of personal information to the affiliates and other third parties set out above may involve the transfer of data to the USA and other jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
By providing your information, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection).
OBI Accountants may disclose information it has collected about you if required to do so by law or when necessary to protect the rights of OBI Accountants or its employees.

Data Retention period:

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. OBI Accountants will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule.

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that OBI Accountants hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

1. The right to be informed: You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.
2. The right of access: You have the right to obtain:
• Confirmation of your personal data being processed
• Access to a copy of your personal data
• And any other supplementary information
3. The right to rectification: You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent): You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:
• You withdraw consent.
• The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
• The personal data was unlawfully processed.
• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
• Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.
• The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.
5. The right to restrict processing: You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data
6. The right to data portability.
7. The right to object: You have the right to object to:
• Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
• Direct marketing (including profiling).
• Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision when:
• It is based on automated processing.
• It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that OBI Accountants has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) at www.dataprotection.ie

Additional Pages